Privacy Policy


Introduction


Creative Technology (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy


We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.
 

Who do we collect your personal information from


We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience, or enable us to answer your enquiry, or follow up to you as a client.
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

How we use your personal information


We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We do not use Malware Scanning.

 

Disclosing your personal information


We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand, including but not limited to Australia.
 

Protecting your personal information


We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information


Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at admin@creativetechnology.co.nz 
Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.
 

Internet use


While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you post your personal information on the website’s message board/ chat room, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT